Information

Agricultural entomology: Asian woodworm

Agricultural entomology: Asian woodworm


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Classification and host plants

Class: Insects
Order: Beetles
Suborder: Polyphages
Family: Cerambycidae
Kind: Anoplophora
Species: A. chinensis Forster

Synonyms:
Anoplophora malasiaca (Thomson 1865)
Calloplophora abbreviated Thomson 1865
Calloplophora afflicta Thomson 1865
Calloplophora sepulcralis Thomson 1865
Calloplophora luctuosa Thomson 1865
Calloplophora malasiaca Thomson 1865
Cerambyx farinosus Houttuyn 1766
Cerambyx pulchricornis Voet 1778
Cerambyx sinensis Gmelin 1790
Lamia punctator Fabricius 1777
Melanauster perroudi Pic 1953

Anoplophora chinensis, common name "Asian Woodworm", is an insect which due to its harmfulness is included among the quarantine species in the European Union, Canada and the USA.
The insect, originating in Asia (China, Japan, Korea, Taiwan), is included among the Cerambycidae Coleoptera and was accidentally introduced in Italy, due to the first mention of its presence in 2000 (Province of Milan).

The Asian Woodworm is a polyphagous insect capable of attacking and developing at the expense of a large number of broad-leaved trees, both arboreal and shrubs belonging to over 20 families: reports of occasional colonization of conifers are also reported.
The cerambycide has attacked in our country remarkable , Prunuslaurocerasus, Pyrusspp, Rosaspp, Salixspp, Ulmusspp. These plants, indicated by the sanitary regulations as "specific plants", are not the only ones that the Asian Woodworm can attack: in fact, this species is able to develop successfully on a number of other leaves.

Identification and damage

The adults of A. chinensis, provided with long antennae with segments covered on the base by a blue-white pubescence, present themselves with a shiny black body with evident white spots on the back and a maximum length of about 3.5 cm in the case of females about 2.5 cm in males. The larvae, privedizampe, of white-cream color with darker head and clearly visible mandibles, can reach 6 cm in length. The pupa is cream-colored and reached 27 - 38 mm in length

Biological cycle

The attacks of A. chinensis can cause significant damage to plants both due to the progressive destruction of the phloematic tissue and as regards stability.
In particular, the damage is caused by the action of digging the woody tissues of the trunk and roots. The danger represented by this insect, not only for urban trees and for trees in the city parks but also for the agricultural-forestry sector, is linked in particular to the ability to colonize healthy plants with different gaps and sizes and ages, starting from those with a truncated diameter of 2 - 3 cm. The affected trees can survive for more years than the presence of A.chensis manifested with conspicuous deterioration and nuisance, progressively weakening the resistance of the stems and increasing the risk of crashes.

Asian Woodworm Adult - Anoplophora chinensis Forster (photo www.europe-aliens.org)

Adult Larva of Asian Woodworm - Anoplophora chinensis Forster (photo www.europe-aliens.org)

Asian Woodworm Babe - Anoplophora chinensis Forster (photo www.arinvasives.org)

Fight

The most effective method of struggle against this xylophage is to break down and destroy (by chipping and burning) the plant trees, including the root system.
Currently, the use of chemical products is not permitted, as there is no commercial formulation, which allows us to register for this adversity.


Video: Largest Beetle in the World Helicopter (May 2022).