Information

Aromatic plants: Arcangelica Angelica archangelica L.

Aromatic plants: Arcangelica Angelica archangelica L.

Family: Ombrelliferae
Species: Angelica archangelica L.
Synonym: Archangelica officinalis Hoffm.

Generality

It is a biennial or perennial herbaceous plant native to Northern Europe; in Italy it is grown in vegetable gardens and gardens.

Archangelic flowers - Angelica archangelica L. (photo website)

Archangelica leaves - Angelica archangelica L. (photo website)

Botanical characters

Up to 2 meters high, it has fusiform and thick roots (with aromatic juice) and green, cylindrical and striated stems. The leaves are broad, bright green and deeply divided around the base of the plant and which become smaller on the stem. The flowers (July-August), white or yellowish, sweetly scented, are gathered in umbrellas. The fruit, commonly called seed, is an elliptical achene with 3 well-marked and acute dorsal ribs.

Cultivation

Being a biennial species, it is necessary to sow it every year. Given the large size, it must be grown in full soil. The seeds must be placed in sandy soil in a semi-sunny area. The seedlings should be thinned out if too dense.

Collection and conservation

The tenderest leaves and stems can be collected throughout the growing season and eaten fresh. For the fruits, cut the apical part of the plant when they start to change color. Hang the stems in a cool, ventilated place and, once dried, beat the infructescences to collect the seeds. The roots are to be eradicated in autumn, washed, cut into pieces and dried. Store in cool and dry places.

Use in the kitchen and therapeutic properties

The leaves and stems can be cooked as vegetables or added to give flavor in cooking fish. Raw leaves can be added to salads and sauces. The hulled stems can be candied or used in the preparation of herbal liqueurs.
Therapeutic properties: aperitif, digestive, carminative, diuretic, tonic, aromatic, expectorant.


Video: Angelica archangelica (January 2022).