Information

Mushrooms: Kuehneromyces (Pholiota) mutabilis

Mushrooms: Kuehneromyces (Pholiota) mutabilis


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Kuehneromyces mutabilis (Schaeff .: Fr.) Sing. Smith
Synonym: Pholiota mutabilis
Common name: Yellow family - Broche

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 3-7 cm, with variable color depending on the degree of humidity of the meat (brown-cinnamon when wet, ocher if dry), minute margin, often sinuous, sometimes with small deciduous plaques.
Gills: attached, thick, yellowish then brown-cinnamon.
Stem: 4-8 x 0.5-0.9 cm, delicate, then hollow, ferruginous brown, covered up to the scaly ring. Membranous, fleeting, concolor ring.
Meat: whitish, with a pleasant smell and a sweetish taste.
spore: ocher-brownish.

Kuehneromyces mutabilis(photo JC Schou www.biopix.eu)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
With tufts, also extended, on stumps and dead trunks of broad-leaved trees, from spring to the first cold winters.
Good edible. It can be cultivated. It resembles the Millillaria mellea, from which it is easily distinguished by its smooth, hygrophane hat, scaly stem under the ring and the color of the lamellae and spores.


Video: Ízletes tőkegomba Kuehneromyces mutabilis Sheathed woodtuft 2013 may (May 2022).