Information

Mushrooms: Pholiota populnea Pholiota destruens

Mushrooms: Pholiota populnea Pholiota destruens


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Pholiota populnea (Pers .: Fr.) Kuyp. Tjall.
Synonyms: Agaricus destruens - Agaricus comosus - Pholiota comosa - Pholiota destruens

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 6-20 cm, convex then flattened, from yellowish-white to brown-ocher, fleshy, covered by whitish, woolly scales, scaly rim.
Gills: dense, adnate, whitish then brown.
Stem: 5-13 x 2-2-5 cm, bulbous at the base, white or brownish, full, scaly; the partial veil forms a floppy ring.
Meat: white, compact, malt smell and sweet taste, then slightly bitter.
spore: brown-rust.

Pholiota populnea (photo http://mycoweb.narod.ru)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
It grows on dead trunks of deciduous trees (especially poplars), in summer-autumn.
Inedible because it is bitter.


Video: Chestnut Pholiota Adiposa Mushroom Lantern - RTFungi Mushroom Terrarium (June 2022).


Comments:

  1. Brecken

    Incomparable answer)

  2. Ferghus

    Unlucky thought

  3. Eadelmarr

    Wonderful, very precious thing

  4. Priam

    I apologize for interfering; there is a suggestion that we should take a different path.

  5. Yodal

    Happy New Year to you and all readers!



Write a message