Information

Mushrooms: Guepinia rufa

Mushrooms: Guepinia rufa


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Guepinia rufa (Jacq.) Beck.
Synonyms: Tremella rufa - Tremella helvelloides - Phlogiotis rufa - Guepinia helvelloides - Tremiscus helvelloides
Common name: Jelly mushroom

Morphological characteristics

Receptacle: 3-12 cm, elastic and gelatinous, spatula-shaped or funnel-shaped with side split, red-orange or dark red.
Meat: gelatinous and tender.
spore: hyaline.

Guepinia rufa(photo http://tolweb.org)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
Gregaria and bushy, it grows in coniferous woods, in humid and humus-rich areas, in summer-autumn.
Edible even raw.


Video: Qualche fungo in pineta nel mese di Ottobre (May 2022).