Information

Mushrooms: Amanita caesarea

Mushrooms: Amanita caesarea


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Amanita caesarea (Scop .: Fr.) Quelet
Synonyms: Agaricus caesareus Scopoli - Agaricus aurantius Bulliard
Vulgar names: Egg - Good egg - Fong ross - Royal mushroom - Coconut.

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 8-20 cm, fleshy, at first almost spherical, then ovoid, finally open, regular and striped border, orange red, or yellow color; slightly viscous cuticle, separable, bright, mostly smooth, rarely with some white plaque residual from the main veil.
Gills: very dense, with lamellulae, of a beautiful golden yellow. Put in water they color the same with yellow for the spores that are released and the water-soluble yellow pigment.
Stem: 8-15 x 2-3 cm, fleshy enlarged at the base, finely fluffy, full, then stuffed with a spongy cottony substance, with a beautiful golden yellow. Wide, sagging, membranous, striped ring, golden yellow in color. Volva smooth and resistant, white.
Meat: white, yellow under the cuticle of the hat, rather tender. Free of particular smell and taste; when it becomes corrupt it smells like rotten grapes.
spore: white, slightly yellow in bulk.

Amanita caesarea (photo www.dipbot.unict.it/funghi_etna)

Amanita caesarea

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom. The name derives from caesareus (lat.) = Dei Cesari, imperial, for its excellent edibility. It is found in coppice, in clearings, especially under chestnut and oak trees. Summer-autumn. It easily differs fromAmanita muscaria and fromAmanita aureola for the color of the hat more orange and almost always without white flaps and above all for the yellow color of the stem, ring and slats.
Excellent edibility


Video: Conoscere i Funghi - Amanita Muscaria (May 2022).